Authoria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 210

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Authoria General Information

Description

Provider of integrated talent management solutions. The company offers recruiting, performance, compensation, development and succession, and employee communications solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foundation Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 300 Fifth Avenue
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Authoria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authoria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authoria Patents

Authoria Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150379455-A1 Project planning and implementing Inactive 30-Jun-2014 0000000000000 0
CA-2664905-A1 Employee management Inactive 02-Oct-2006 0000000000
EP-2078250-A4 Employee management Inactive 02-Oct-2006 0000000000
EP-2078250-A2 Employee management Inactive 02-Oct-2006 0000000000
EP-1130543-A2 Knowledge-based comparative information dissemination system Inactive 11-Feb-2000 G06N5/02
To view Authoria’s complete patent history, request access »

Authoria Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tod Loofbourrow Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Authoria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Authoria Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authoria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authoria Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Advanced Information Management 19-Jun-2004 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Authoria’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Authoria FAQs

  • When was Authoria founded?

    Authoria was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Authoria?

    Tod Loofbourrow is the founder of Authoria.

  • Where is Authoria headquartered?

    Authoria is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

  • What is the size of Authoria?

    Authoria has 210 total employees.

  • What industry is Authoria in?

    Authoria’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Authoria a private or public company?

    Authoria is a Private company.

  • What is Authoria’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Authoria is 00000.

  • How much funding has Authoria raised over time?

    Authoria has raised $118M.

  • Who are Authoria’s investors?

    Adams Street Partners, Austin Ventures, Bayview Capital Group, Capital Z Partners, and Eight Roads are 5 of 14 investors who have invested in Authoria.

  • When was Authoria acquired?

    Authoria was acquired on 05-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Authoria?

    Authoria was acquired by PeopleFluent.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »