TUG Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TUG Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of aviation ground support equipment. The company's products include baggage/cargo tractors, aircraft towing tractors, belt loaders, air start units, ground power units and air conditioners. Its services include providing support parts information, warranty information, technical information and distribution of technical manuals and related documents. It operates 18 service centers at airports across the U.S. as well.

Contact Information

Website
www.tugtech.com
Formerly Known As
Stewart & Stevenson Services (Aviation Ground Support Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Acquirer
EZGO
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 3028
  • Kennesaw, GA 30156
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TUG Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TUG Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TUG Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TUG Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TUG Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TUG Technologies FAQs

  • When was TUG Technologies founded?

    TUG Technologies was founded in 1973.

  • Where is TUG Technologies headquartered?

    TUG Technologies is headquartered in Kennesaw, GA.

  • What is the size of TUG Technologies?

    TUG Technologies has 99 total employees.

  • What industry is TUG Technologies in?

    TUG Technologies’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is TUG Technologies a private or public company?

    TUG Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is TUG Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TUG Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are TUG Technologies’s investors?

    Jacobson Partners has invested in TUG Technologies.

  • When was TUG Technologies acquired?

    TUG Technologies was acquired on 02-May-2014.

  • Who acquired TUG Technologies?

    TUG Technologies was acquired by EZGO.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »