Hiramatsu Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 2764

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $1.35
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hiramatsu General Information

Description

Hiramatsu Inc is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the operation of French and Italian restaurants,cafes and hotels. Its business operations include restaurant business, wedding business, catering business, wine business, and hotel business. It operates restaurants under the name THE HIRAMATSU HOTELS & RESORTS Sengokuhara, Ristorante il Centro Hiramatsu, Jardin Paul Bocuse, Restaurant Hiramatsu Paris, Restaurant Hiramatsu Hakata, Ristorante Kubotsu, Ristorante L'Orchestrata.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hiramatsu-Tei
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 4-17-3 Ebisu Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0013
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hiramatsu Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.35 $1.37 $1.31 - $2.01 $95.3M 70.6M 294K -$0.03

Hiramatsu Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 198,073 171,526 198,639 180,339
Revenue 96,294 91,419 82,088 59,095
EBITDA 249 (13,303) (30,078)
Net Income (1,957) (6,678) (21,982) (38,773)
Total Assets 155,143 163,321 186,848 175,658
Total Debt 102,984 109,686 120,117 123,393
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hiramatsu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hiramatsu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hiramatsu Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hiroyuki Hiramatsu Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hiramatsu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hiramatsu ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Consumer Services

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Restaurants

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Hiramatsu’s complete esg history, request access »

Hiramatsu FAQs

  • When was Hiramatsu founded?

    Hiramatsu was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Hiramatsu?

    Hiroyuki Hiramatsu is the founder of Hiramatsu.

  • Where is Hiramatsu headquartered?

    Hiramatsu is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Hiramatsu?

    Hiramatsu has 750 total employees.

  • What industry is Hiramatsu in?

    Hiramatsu’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Hiramatsu a private or public company?

    Hiramatsu is a Public company.

  • What is Hiramatsu’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Hiramatsu is 2764.

  • What is the current stock price of Hiramatsu?

    As of 24-May-2024 the stock price of Hiramatsu is $1.35.

  • What is the current market cap of Hiramatsu?

    The current market capitalization of Hiramatsu is $95.3M.

  • What is Hiramatsu’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Hiramatsu is $96.3M.

  • What is Hiramatsu’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Hiramatsu’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.03.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »