Aspen Insurance Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 907
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 3

Aspen Insurance Holdings General Information

Description

Aspen Insurance Holdings Ltd is a Bermudian insurance and reinsurance company. The company operates through subsidiaries that include Aspen Insurance UK, Aspen Underwriting, Aspen Bermuda, Aspen Specialty Insurance, and Aspen American Insurance Corporation. Aspen UK also has branches in Europe, the United Arab Emirates, Singapore, Australia, and Canada. The company's business is divided into two segments: Aspen Insurance and Aspen Reinsurance. Aspen Insurance consists of property and casualty insurance, marine, aviation and energy insurance, and financial and professional lines insurance. Aspen Reinsurance comprises property reinsurance, casualty reinsurance, and specialty reinsurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.aspen.co
Formerly Known As
Wellington Re, City Fire Insurance Company Limited, City Fire Office Limited, Wellington Reinsurance Limited, Exali Reinsurance Holdings Limited, Exali
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • 141 Front Street
  • Hamilton, HM 19
  • Bermuda
+1 (441) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aspen Insurance Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspen Insurance Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aspen Insurance Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aspen Insurance Holdings Ltd is a Bermudian insurance and reinsurance company. The company operates through subsidiaries
Multi-line Insurance
Hamilton, Bermuda
907 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000-0000 000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000 0

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000-0000 000000000
Schaumburg, IL
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aspen Insurance Holdings Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American International Group Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Schaumburg, IL 0000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Jakarta, Indonesia 000000&0
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Aspen Insurance Holdings Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Eisler Chief Executive Officer U.S. & Chief Underwriting Officer
Mark Cloutier Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Boornazian Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Christopher O'Kane Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Lillelund Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aspen Insurance Holdings Board Members (31)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Aspen Insurance Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000000000 0'0000 Aspen Insurance Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 board members. Get the full list »

Aspen Insurance Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aspen Insurance Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspen Insurance Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aspen Insurance Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 26-Jun-2016 000000000 00000000 Multi-line Insurance
000000000 00000000 20-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Other Insurance 00000000000 0'0000
APJ Continuation 22-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Re-Insurance
To view Aspen Insurance Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Aspen Insurance Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aspen Bermuda Insurance Company Hamilton, Bermuda 2002
00000 000000000 00 Insurance Company Rocky Hill, CT 0000
00000 00000000 000 Insurance Company Rocky Hill, CT 0000
To view Aspen Insurance Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aspen Insurance Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 20-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
To view Aspen Insurance Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »