Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 3

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) General Information

Description

Play Communications SA is a mobile network operator based in Poland. The company activities include the provision of mobile telecommunications services, sales of mobile devices and managing a distribution network of mobile telecommunications products in Poland. Some of its services include mobile voice, messaging, data offerings and video streaming.

Contact Information

Website
www.play.pl
Formerly Known As
Netia Mobile
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Former Stock Listing
0RU1
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 43
  • Warsaw, 02-671
  • Poland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Play (Telecommunications Service Providers)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Patents

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3092288-A3 Child restraint system for vehicles Granted 31-Jan-2019 0000000000
DE-202020100436-U1 Child restraint for vehicles Active 31-Jan-2019 0000000000
FR-3092288-B3 Child restraint system for vehicles Active 31-Jan-2019 0000000000
ES-2729215-A1 Child restraint device for vehicles (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Pending 31-Jan-2019 0000000000
ES-1231729-Y Child restraint device for vehicles Active 31-Jan-2019 B60N2/2803
To view Play (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete patent history, request access »

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Harion Chief Executive Officer
Beata Zborowska Chief Financial Officer
Piotr Kuriata Chief Strategy Officer
Michał Ziółkowski Chief Technology Officer
Mikkel Noesgaard Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000000 Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 09-Aug-2020 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
00 00000 19-Aug-2019 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
FIBEE IV 17-Apr-2018 Joint Venture Cable Service Providers
To view Play (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Play (Telecommunications Service Providers) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Virgin Mobile Polska Telecommunications Service Providers Warsaw, Poland 2012
00 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Katowice, Poland 0000
To view Play (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »