Finn AI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.75M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Finn AI General Information

Description

Developer of an AI-powered personal banking and financial assistant platform designed to help banks and credit unions transform the way they engage with customers. The company's AI-powered chatbot that delivers a personalized experience by leveraging bank and user data to power conversations and provides optimized, out-of-the-box support for most common banking tasks and queries, enabling banks and credit unions to build trust and engage with their customers easily and drive productivity, reduce wait and handle times.

Contact Information

Website
www.finn.ai
Formerly Known As
Payso
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 300-970 Homer Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2W7
  • Canada

Finn AI Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finn AI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 07-Oct-2020 $3.75M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Oct-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 22-Nov-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jun-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2016 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 29-Apr-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 20-Feb-2015 $210K $210K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
To view Finn AI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Finn AI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an AI-powered personal banking and financial assistant platform designed to help banks and credit unions tr
Business/Productivity Software
Vancouver, Canada
49 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 00000000
Cromwell, CT
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000.00

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000000000000 00000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Finn AI Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PayVeris Venture Capital-Backed Cromwell, CT 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000.00 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 (000000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miami Beach, FL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Finn AI Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jake Tyler Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Natalie Cartwright Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Guru Atlu Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Kingsley Chan Director of Finance
Kenneth Conroy Ph.D Vice President, Data Science
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Finn AI Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Bukovinsky Yaletown Partners Board Member 000 0000
Frank Chang Flying Fish Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Finn AI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Finn AI Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1843 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carrie Russell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Conconi Growth Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Tedman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »