Micro-Scientific Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Micro-Scientific General Information

Description

Supplier of disinfectant products used for the prevention of microbial transmission and cross-contamination. The company's portfolio includes antimicrobial skincare products, instrument care products, detergents and equipment surface disinfection products, enabling customers and end-users maintain the health and safety of their patients, employees and clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weiman Healthcare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 755 Tri-State Parkway
  • Gurnee, IL 60031
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Micro-Scientific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Micro-Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Micro-Scientific Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Wagner Scientist
To view Micro-Scientific’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Micro-Scientific FAQs

  • When was Micro-Scientific founded?

    Micro-Scientific was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Micro-Scientific headquartered?

    Micro-Scientific is headquartered in Gurnee, IL.

  • What industry is Micro-Scientific in?

    Micro-Scientific’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Micro-Scientific a private or public company?

    Micro-Scientific is a Private company.

  • What is Micro-Scientific’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Micro-Scientific is 000000.

  • When was Micro-Scientific acquired?

    Micro-Scientific was acquired on 22-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Micro-Scientific?

    Micro-Scientific was acquired by PurposeBuilt Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »