Ascopiave Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 471

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ASC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18

  • Share Price
  • $3.12

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Ascopiave General Information

Description

Ascopiave SpA is an Italy-based company engaged in the utility sector. The company is primarily active in the distribution and sale of natural gas. It's business segments include Gas distribution and Other. The other segments include the cogeneration and heat supply activity and the parent company. The company is also involved in the sale of electric power, heat management, co-generation and generation of electricity from photovoltaic plants. It generates maximum revenue from the Gas distribution segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ascogas
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Energy Traders and Brokers
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Via Verizzo 1030
  • 31053 Pieve di Soligo
  • Italy
+39 0438 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascopiave Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.12 $3.12 $3.10 - $4.40 $675M 217M 74.2K $0.23

Ascopiave Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,229,028 1,241,607 1,365,209 1,143,897
Revenue 151,683 159,505 186,826 139,832
EBITDA 104,754 107,453 94,946 50,236
Net Income 50,979 53,589 66,914 552,128
Total Assets 1,745,822 1,551,770 1,676,575 1,454,300
Total Debt 594,938 445,005 446,095 305,352
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ascopiave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascopiave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascopiave Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicola Cecconato Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Giacomo Bignucolo Director of strategy, planning, management control, investor relations
Riccardo Paggiaro Financial Director
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascopiave Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Ascopiave Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000000 Ascopiave Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Ascopiave Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Ascopiave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascopiave Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascopiave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascopiave Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 28-Jan-2022 0000000000 000.00 Energy Production 000000 00
000 (0000000 31-Dec-2021 000000000 00000 Other Energy
0000 00000 18-Dec-2020 0000000000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Gas Utilities
Pasubio Group 03-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Marketing 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ascopiave Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blue Meta Energy Transportation Bergamo, Italy 2003
0000000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Pieve di Soligo, Italy 0000
0000000 0000000 Energy Production Gallarate, Italy 0000
0000000 0000000 Energy Marketing Schio, Italy 0000
000000 000000000 0 Energy Traders and Brokers Lentate sul Seveso, Italy 0000
To view Ascopiave’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ascopiave Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000 0000000 17-Apr-2008 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
Ital Gas Storage 01-May-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ascopiave’s complete exits history, request access »