Apollo English Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,154

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

Apollo English General Information

Description

Operator of English language schools in Vietnam intended to empower students to love learning, confidently use English as a second language, master future skills and realize their potential in a changing world. The company provides a learning platform that offers programs for all age groups with innovative ways to learn the language, enabling students to become global citizens and speak English fluently and professionally to achieve career goals as well as improve skills and develop their careers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apollo Education Centre Joint Venture
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Corporate Office
  • 181-183-185 Hue Street
  • Hue Street Ward
  • Hanoi, Hai Ba Trung 100000
  • Vietnam

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apollo English Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-1995 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Apollo English’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apollo English Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of English language schools in Vietnam intended to empower students to love learning, confidently use English a
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Hanoi, Vietnam
1,154 As of 2024
0000
00000 00000 0000

00000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt u
00000000000 00000000
Pune, India
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
00000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apollo English Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Utter Venture Capital-Backed Pune, India 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Enguru Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Hello Learner Venture Capital-Backed Jaipur, India 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Vietnam-USA Society English Centers Private Equity-Backed Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 0000 000000000000
To view Apollo English’s complete competitors history, request access »

Apollo English Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Vu Trang Chief Executive Officer
Richard Eu Member of the Management Council & Board Member
Arabella Peters Co-Founder & Board Member
Khalid Muhmood Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Apollo English’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Apollo English Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Arabella Peters Apollo English Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Dugie Cameron Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Khalid Muhmood Apollo English Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Eu Apollo English Member of the Management Council & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Apollo English Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apollo English Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
IDG Ventures Vietnam Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Apollo English’s complete investors history, request access »

Apollo English FAQs

  • When was Apollo English founded?

    Apollo English was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Apollo English?

    Arabella Peters and Khalid Muhmood are the founders of Apollo English.

  • Who is the CEO of Apollo English?

    Vu Trang is the CEO of Apollo English.

  • Where is Apollo English headquartered?

    Apollo English is headquartered in Hanoi, Vietnam.

  • What is the size of Apollo English?

    Apollo English has 1,154 total employees.

  • What industry is Apollo English in?

    Apollo English’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Apollo English a private or public company?

    Apollo English is a Private company.

  • What is Apollo English’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Apollo English is 000000.

  • How much funding has Apollo English raised over time?

    Apollo English has raised $50K.

  • Who are Apollo English’s investors?

    IDG Ventures Vietnam has invested in Apollo English.

  • Who are Apollo English’s competitors?

    Utter, Enguru, Hello Learner, and Vietnam-USA Society English Centers are competitors of Apollo English.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »