Sun Components Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sun Components General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of Sun Ringle brand wheels, wheel sets, hubs, and other bicycle and wheelchair components. The company offers health care product wheels, lawn and garden wheels, and multipurpose wheels for tricycles and sidewalk bikes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sun Metal Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 5800 West Donges Bay Road
  • Mequon, WI 53092
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun Components Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Components‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Components Patents

Sun Components Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1040685-A Wheel rim having tire lock means and countersunk spoke seats Inactive 18-Aug-1976

Sun Components Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rhonda Kirkwood Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sun Components Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sun Components FAQs

  • When was Sun Components founded?

    Sun Components was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Sun Components headquartered?

    Sun Components is headquartered in Mequon, WI.

  • What is the size of Sun Components?

    Sun Components has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Sun Components in?

    Sun Components’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Sun Components a private or public company?

    Sun Components is a Private company.

  • What is Sun Components’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sun Components is 000000.

  • When was Sun Components acquired?

    Sun Components was acquired on 11-Jul-2005.

  • Who acquired Sun Components?

    Sun Components was acquired by Hayes Performance Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »