Matas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,164

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MATAS

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $11.19

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Matas General Information

Description

Matas A/S is a Denmark-based company engaged in a retail chain selling beauty, personal care, and health products. It has four categories. The high-End Beauty segment includes luxury beauty products, including cosmetics, skincare, and hair care products and fragrances. Mass Beauty segment includes everyday beauty products and personal care, including cosmetics and skincare and haircare products. Health & Wellbeing segment includes medicare, vitamins, minerals, supplements, specialty foods, herbal medicinal products, sports, nutrition and exercise, mother and child, personal care products, and special skincare products. The other segment includes clothing and accessories, house and garden, and Other products. Geographically, it operates only in Denmark.

Contact Information

Website
www.matas.dk
Formerly Known As
MHolding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
CSE
Primary Office
  • Rørmosevej 1
  • 3450 Allerod
  • Denmark
+45 48 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matas Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.19 $11.60 $11.11 - $21.10 $421M 37.7M 72.7K $1.14

Matas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 797,147 797,147 782,658 606,016
Revenue 678,472 678,472 651,457 548,867
EBITDA 124,193 124,193 122,230 99,297
Net Income 43,183 43,183 42,089 28,451
Total Assets 908,676 908,676 968,264 973,003
Total Debt 251,656 251,656 278,653 384,901
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Matas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matas Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregers Wedellsborg Chief Executive Officer
Mathias Juhl-Hansen Chief Financial Officer
Brian Poulsen Director of Supply Chain & Operations
Frederikke Linde Head of Investor Relations
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Matas Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000-00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Matas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Matas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matas Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000000 11-Jun-2019 0000000000 000.00 Personal Products 0000000 0
000000 00000 13-Nov-2018 0000000000 000.00 Internet Retail 0000000 0
Esthetique Danmark 15-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO Personal Products 00000 000
To view Matas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Matas Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Firtal Group Internet Retail Lystrup, Denmark 2007
00000000 Personal Products Farum, Denmark 0000
To view Matas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »