Natron Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 79

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M

  • Investors
  • 12

Natron Energy General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power batteries designed to ensure efficiency in energy storage services. The company's batteries are sodium-ion-based batteries that offer high power density, fast recharge, and long cycle life than incumbent technologies and can be economically produced from commodity materials on existing cell manufacturing lines, enabling industries to get highly efficient batteries with low operating costs and with better battery life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alveo Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3542 Bassett Street
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (541) 000-0000

Natron Energy Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Natron Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 21-Jul-2022 $7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 19-Oct-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 01-Jun-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Jul-2020 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 13-Jun-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 14-Jan-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Nov-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jan-2013 $1.02M $1.02M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 05-Dec-2012 $4M Completed Startup
To view Natron Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Natron Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series D1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series B 24,691,354 $0.000010 8% $0.45 $0.45 $0.45 16.7%
Series A 11,479,164 $0.000010 8% $0.12 $0.12 $0.12 7.77%
To view Natron Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Natron Energy Patents

Natron Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11309594-B1 Optimization of electrochemical cell Active 16-Apr-2021 00000000 0
US-20220190390-A1 Optimization of electrochemical cell Pending 09-Dec-2019 00000000
US-10978743-B1 Optimization of electrochemical cell Active 09-Dec-2019 00000000 0
US-20200373576-A1 Transition metal cyanide coordination compounds having enhanced reaction potential Granted 21-May-2019 00000000
US-10529987-B1 Transition metal cyanide coordination compounds having enhanced reaction potential Active 21-May-2019 H01M4/58 0
To view Natron Energy’s complete patent history, request access »

Natron Energy Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Wessells Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Doug Countess Chief Operating Officer
Rob Rogan Ph.D Chief Business Officer
Andrew Fetter Vice President of Finance and Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Natron Energy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Feldman Self Board Member 000 0000
Aymeric Sallin Self Board Member 000 0000
Colin Wessells Ph.D Natron Energy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gabriel Kra Prelude Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Malin Carlstrom Self Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Natron Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Natron Energy Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nabors Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ABB Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catalus Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equinor Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Volta Energy Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »