Bharat Forge Kilsta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 320

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bharat Forge Kilsta General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of forging parts catering to the automotive industry. The company utilizes robust, fully computerized forging presses for power and precision with expertise in heavy crankshafts, front axle beams, steering knuckles and other steering components, thereby providing customers with products forged to highest standards backed by research and development departments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imatra Kilsta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Kilsta Norra industriväg 11
  • 691 37 Karlskoga
  • Sweden
+46 0586-24 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bharat Forge Kilsta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bharat Forge Kilsta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bharat Forge Kilsta Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juho Nömm VD
Niclas Unden Chief Financial Officer
Jens Ludmann Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bharat Forge Kilsta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bharat Forge Kilsta FAQs

  • When was Bharat Forge Kilsta founded?

    Bharat Forge Kilsta was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of Bharat Forge Kilsta?

    Juho Nömm is the CEO of Bharat Forge Kilsta.

  • Where is Bharat Forge Kilsta headquartered?

    Bharat Forge Kilsta is headquartered in Karlskoga, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Bharat Forge Kilsta?

    Bharat Forge Kilsta has 320 total employees.

  • What industry is Bharat Forge Kilsta in?

    Bharat Forge Kilsta’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Bharat Forge Kilsta a private or public company?

    Bharat Forge Kilsta is a Private company.

  • What is Bharat Forge Kilsta’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bharat Forge Kilsta is 000000.

  • When was Bharat Forge Kilsta acquired?

    Bharat Forge Kilsta was acquired on 21-Sep-2005.

  • Who acquired Bharat Forge Kilsta?

    Bharat Forge Kilsta was acquired by Bharat Forge.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »