Spotted Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spotted General Information

Description

Developer of a social discovery mobile application designed to connect people with similar interests. The company's application applies a hyperlocal approach to real life and brings together people who cross paths every day, enabling users to make new connections with people from their everyday lives.

Contact Information

Website
www.spotted.de
Formerly Known As
bibflirt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Q7, 17A
  • 68161 Mannheim
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spotted Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 25-Oct-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Aug-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Spotted’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spotted Patents

Spotted Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020064443-A E-mail evaluation device, e-mail evaluation program, e-mail evaluation method, and e-mail evaluation system Pending 17-Oct-2018

Spotted Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Akkers Chief Executive Officer
Nicolas Amman Co-Founder and CPO
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spotted Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spotted Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ad4Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deutsche Balaton PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Media Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wolfman Holdings Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spotted’s complete investors history, request access »

Spotted FAQs

  • When was Spotted founded?

    Spotted was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Spotted?

    Nicolas Amman, Christian Kapp, Nik Myftari, Alexander Pelz, and Tung Nguyen are the founders of Spotted.

  • Who is the CEO of Spotted?

    Sam Akkers is the CEO of Spotted.

  • Where is Spotted headquartered?

    Spotted is headquartered in Mannheim, Germany.

  • What is the size of Spotted?

    Spotted has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Spotted in?

    Spotted’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Spotted a private or public company?

    Spotted is a Private company.

  • What is Spotted’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spotted is 00000.

  • How much funding has Spotted raised over time?

    Spotted has raised $15.3M.

  • Who are Spotted’s investors?

    Ad4Ventures, Deutsche Balaton, Media Ventures, and Wolfman Holdings have invested in Spotted.

  • When was Spotted acquired?

    Spotted was acquired on 25-Oct-2022.

  • Who acquired Spotted?

    Spotted was acquired by Dua.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »