Promet Machining Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Promet Machining General Information

Description

Manufacturer and wholesaler of multi-tasking machinery for the oil and gas industries. The company's top quality machines offer new production methods and automated production to meet demands of innovative design, short delivery times and are cost effective to ensure high productivity for its customers in Norway.

Contact Information

Website
nobupromet.com
Formerly Known As
Proserv Speciality Machining, Ole Johannesen Dreieverksted
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Risavika Havnering 109
  • 4056 Tananger
  • Norway
+47 51 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Promet Machining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Promet Machining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Promet Machining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Promet Machining FAQs

  • When was Promet Machining founded?

    Promet Machining was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Promet Machining headquartered?

    Promet Machining is headquartered in Tananger, Norway.

  • What is the size of Promet Machining?

    Promet Machining has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Promet Machining in?

    Promet Machining’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Promet Machining a private or public company?

    Promet Machining is a Private company.

  • What is Promet Machining’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Promet Machining is 000000.

  • When was Promet Machining acquired?

    Promet Machining was acquired on 16-Nov-2013.

  • Who acquired Promet Machining?

    Promet Machining was acquired by NTS Amega Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »