Skylark Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 42,863
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3197
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $11.97
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Skylark General Information

Description

Skylark Holdings Co Ltd formerly, Skylark Co Ltd owns nearly two dozen different restaurant brands that specialize in a variety of cuisines and concepts, including Western, Chinese, Japanese, Italian, Sushi, Steak, Buffets, Cafes, and Delicatessens. The company's biggest brands include Gusto, which serves Western food and accounts for nearly half of the company's total sales, Jonathan's, Bamiyan, Yumean, Grazie Gardens, and Steak Gusto. In total, Skylark operates roughly 3,000 restaurants that are located almost entirely in Japan, with more than half in the Tokyo area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kotobuki Food, Bouki Food, Sankei Seika
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-25-8 Nishikubo
  • Musashino-Shi
  • Tokyo, 180-8580
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skylark Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.97 $11.56 $11.56 - $15.21 $2.72B 228M 1.22M $0.42

Skylark Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 3,673,850 3,901,430 4,321,505 4,915,211
Revenue 2,375,532 2,409,257 2,701,133 3,443,190
EBITDA 588,447 587,785 257,851 656,675
Net Income 90,464 79,607 (161,206) 87,017
Total Assets 3,624,075 3,980,091 4,282,584 4,168,889
Total Debt 977,763 1,064,074 1,414,157 1,187,527
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Skylark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skylark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skylark Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Makoto Tani Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Yasutaka Ito Chief Operating Officer
Minoru Kanaya Board Member & Managing Director
Toshiaki Ookawara Board Member & Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skylark Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Skylark Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Skylark Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Skylark Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Skylark Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Skylark Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Skylark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skylark Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skylark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial