Kraken Robotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 225

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PNG

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.27

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kraken Robotics General Information

Description

Kraken Robotics Inc is a Canada based company engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of software-centric sensors and underwater robotic systems. It operates in the business segments of Sensors and Platforms which is the design, manufacture, and sale and provision of services for underwater sonar and laser scanner sensor equipment and underwater vehicle platform; and Power which is the design, manufacture, and sale of subsea power equipment such as drives, thrusters, and batteries. A majority of the revenue is derived from the Sensors and Platforms segment. Geographically, the group generates revenue from Canada, the United States, Europe and other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kraken Sonar System
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 189 Glencoe Drive
  • Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador A1N 4P6
  • Canada
+1 (709) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kraken Robotics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.27 $0.26 $0.21 - $0.40 $52M 201M 48.5K -$0.02

Kraken Robotics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 80,431 67,086 74,313 66,810
Revenue 21,958 20,434 9,148 11,410
EBITDA (398) 456 (2,792) (868)
Net Income (4,378) (2,820) (3,884) (2,584)
Total Assets 51,195 51,345 27,306 13,849
Total Debt 12,885 11,972 3,933 1,478
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kraken Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kraken Robotics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kraken Robotics Patents

Kraken Robotics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2923710-A1 Underwater navigation system Pending 13-Mar-2015 000000000
US-20160266250-A1 Underwater navigation system Abandoned 13-Mar-2015 000000000 0

Kraken Robotics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karl Kenny Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joseph MacKay Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Greg Reid Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Secretary, Administration
David Shea Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kraken Robotics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Kraken Robotics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Kraken Robotics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Kraken Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kraken Robotics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kraken Robotics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kraken Robotics Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 000.00 Other Energy Services 0000 0000
00000000 0000 19-Apr-2021 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
000000 00000 10-Jun-2016 000000000 000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
000000 000000 17-Nov-2015 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
Anergy Capital 18-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kraken Robotics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 Other Energy Services Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
To view Kraken Robotics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kraken Robotics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 10-Jun-2016 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view Kraken Robotics’s complete exits history, request access »