ESM Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

ESM Group General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and installer of injection equipment for iron and steel desulphurization stations. The company offers magnesium, calcium carbide and lime reagents, injection, bulk handling and slag removal equipment and automation systems in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eastern Splash Mats
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 300 Corporate Parkway
  • Amherst, NY 14226
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ESM Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ESM Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ESM Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ESM Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ESM Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ESM Group FAQs

  • When was ESM Group founded?

    ESM Group was founded in 1957.

  • Where is ESM Group headquartered?

    ESM Group is headquartered in Amherst, NY.

  • What is the size of ESM Group?

    ESM Group has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is ESM Group in?

    ESM Group’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is ESM Group a private or public company?

    ESM Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ESM Group?

    The current valuation of ESM Group is 0000.

  • What is ESM Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ESM Group is 00000.

  • Who are ESM Group’s investors?

    Evonik Degussa and Platinum Equity have invested in ESM Group.

  • When was ESM Group acquired?

    ESM Group was acquired on 05-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired ESM Group?

    ESM Group was acquired by SKW Stahl-Metallurgie Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »