Prior Power Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 91

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Prior Power Solutions General Information

Description

Supplier of diesel-driven power equipment intended to serve aquaculture, offshore and marine industries. The company offers diesel engines, alternative power engines, engine spares and parts to clients.

Contact Information

Website
priorpower.com
Formerly Known As
Prior Diesel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Gapton Hall Industrial Estate
  • Gapton Hall Road
  • Great Yarmouth NR31 0NL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01493 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prior Power Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prior Power Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prior Power Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Shipley Chief Financial Officer
James Rix Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prior Power Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prior Power Solutions FAQs

  • When was Prior Power Solutions founded?

    Prior Power Solutions was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Prior Power Solutions headquartered?

    Prior Power Solutions is headquartered in Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Prior Power Solutions?

    Prior Power Solutions has 91 total employees.

  • What industry is Prior Power Solutions in?

    Prior Power Solutions’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Prior Power Solutions a private or public company?

    Prior Power Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Prior Power Solutions?

    The current valuation of Prior Power Solutions is 00.000.

  • What is Prior Power Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prior Power Solutions is 000000.

  • When was Prior Power Solutions acquired?

    Prior Power Solutions was acquired on 05-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Prior Power Solutions?

    Prior Power Solutions was acquired by Suretank Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »