Niva Bupa Health Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Niva Bupa Health Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of health insurance products and services based in New Delhi, India. The company offers health insurance plans, international medical emergency policy and health companion insurance services that protect individuals against sudden medical expenses and medical treatment thus help its customers live healthier and more successful lives by providing expertise as healthcare partners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Max Bupa Health Insurance Limited, Max Bupa Health Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • B-1/I-2, Mohan Cooperative Industrial Estate
  • Mathura Road
  • New Delhi, New Delhi 110044
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Niva Bupa Health Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of health insurance products and services based in New Delhi, India. The company offers health insurance plans,
Life and Health Insurance
New Delhi, India
1,900 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000 000 000000 000000000
Louisville, KY
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000 000 000000 000000000
Philadelphia, PA
00000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Humana Corporation Louisville, KY 00000 000000&0
000000000000 0000 Private Debt Financed Philadelphia, PA 00000 000000000 00
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000000000 0
00000 000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000000000
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krishnan Ramachandran Board Member, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
Anil Chandrasekaran Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Vikas Gujral Chief Operating Officer
Partha Banerjee Director & Head, Legal, Compliance & Regulatory Affairs & Chief Compliance Officer
Tarun Katyal Director & Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000000000 Niva Bupa Health Insurance Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Niva Bupa Health Insurance Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 True North Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Niva Bupa Health Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial