SportsMyx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

SportsMyx General Information

Description

Provider of collegiate sports marketing services. The company offers sponsorship opportunities in the form of regional radio broadcasts, in-venue signage, interactive video board features and game day event marketing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gameday Media, Action Sports Media
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 3401 Russ Circle
  • Suite E
  • Alcoa, TN 37701
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SportsMyx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SportsMyx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SportsMyx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SportsMyx Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CoolXposure 17-Apr-2008 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
StadiaNet Sports 01-Jun-1999 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view SportsMyx’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SportsMyx FAQs

  • When was SportsMyx founded?

    SportsMyx was founded in 1997.

  • Where is SportsMyx headquartered?

    SportsMyx is headquartered in Alcoa, TN.

  • What is the size of SportsMyx?

    SportsMyx has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is SportsMyx in?

    SportsMyx’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is SportsMyx a private or public company?

    SportsMyx is a Private company.

  • What is SportsMyx’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SportsMyx is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »