KIOmed Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

KIOmed Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of therapeutic devices designed to treat patients who suffer from high-impact pathologies. The company's devices and implants integrate proprietary animal-free chitosan-based technologies in the field of ophthalmology, hemostasis, biosurgery, tissue engineering and regenerative medicine, enabling healthcare providers to cure their patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Synolyne Pharma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Rue Haute Claire, 4
  • 4040 Herstal
  • Belgium
+32 04 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KIOmed Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KIOmed Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KIOmed Pharma Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Houtai Choumane Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
Mathias Schifflers Chief Medical & Compliance Officer
Sandrine Gautier Ph.D Value Stream Director
François Blondel Co-Founder & Chairman
Yves Henrotin Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

KIOmed Pharma Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000ç000 0000000 Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0é00 00000000 KIOmed Pharma Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

KIOmed Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KIOmed Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KIOmed Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KIOmed Pharma Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-2014 000000 00 000000 Food Products
To view KIOmed Pharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »