Pacific Exchange Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1882

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 487

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Pacific Exchange General Information

Description

Operator of a stock exchange. The company operates a regional stock exchange located in San Francisco, California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
San Francisco Stock and Bond Exchange
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Corporate Office
  • 115 Sansom Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pacific Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pacific Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pacific Exchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pacific Exchange Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pacific Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pacific Exchange FAQs

  • When was Pacific Exchange founded?

    Pacific Exchange was founded in 1882.

  • Where is Pacific Exchange headquartered?

    Pacific Exchange is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Pacific Exchange?

    Pacific Exchange has 487 total employees.

  • What industry is Pacific Exchange in?

    Pacific Exchange’s primary industry is Other Capital Markets/Institutions.

  • Is Pacific Exchange a private or public company?

    Pacific Exchange is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pacific Exchange?

    The current valuation of Pacific Exchange is 000.00.

  • What is Pacific Exchange’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pacific Exchange is 000000.

  • Who are Pacific Exchange’s investors?

    Vernon & Park Capital has invested in Pacific Exchange.

  • When was Pacific Exchange acquired?

    Pacific Exchange was acquired on 27-Sep-2005.

  • Who acquired Pacific Exchange?

    Pacific Exchange was acquired by Archipelago Exchange.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »