Excelligence Learning Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Lev. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 7

Excelligence Learning General Information

Description

Manufacturer, distributor, and multi-channel retailer of educational products based in Monterey, California. The company's focus lies in providing a full-line selection of branded, private-label, and proprietary educational products and supplies for childcare programs, preschools, and elementary schools, enabling teachers, administrators, and parents to fulfill their requirements through cost-effective services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Learningstar Corp, Learningstar Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 20 Ryan Ranch Road
  • Monterey, CA 93940
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Excelligence Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excelligence Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excelligence Learning Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anupam Martins Chief Executive Officer, President of Educational Solutions, President of Supplies Division & Board Member
Joseph Looney Chief Financial Officer
Kelly Crampton Consultant & Strategic Advisor
Jeff Burns Vice President & Corporate Controller
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Excelligence Learning Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Excelligence Learning Chief Executive Officer, President of Educational Solutions, President of Supplies Division & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Brentwood Associates Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Brentwood Associates Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Excelligence Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Excelligence Learning Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excelligence Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excelligence Learning Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LifeCubby 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
Frog Street 11-Apr-2017 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
ChildCare Education Institute 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
Really Good Stuff 28-Jan-2016 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000 000
Children's Factory 01-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Excelligence Learning Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Really Good Stuff Other Consumer Durables Shelton, CT 1992
Frog Street Education and Training Services (B2B) Southlake, TX 0000
Children's Factory Recreational Goods Union, MO 0000
Educational Products Business Equipment and Supplies Houston, TX 0000
To view Excelligence Learning’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Excelligence Learning Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ChildCare Education Institute 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Excelligence Learning’s complete exits history, request access »

Excelligence Learning FAQs

  • When was Excelligence Learning founded?

    Excelligence Learning was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Excelligence Learning?

    Anupam Martins is the CEO of Excelligence Learning.

  • Where is Excelligence Learning headquartered?

    Excelligence Learning is headquartered in Monterey, CA.

  • What is the size of Excelligence Learning?

    Excelligence Learning has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Excelligence Learning in?

    Excelligence Learning’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Excelligence Learning a private or public company?

    Excelligence Learning is a Private company.

  • What is Excelligence Learning’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Excelligence Learning is 000000.

  • How much funding has Excelligence Learning raised over time?

    Excelligence Learning has raised $300M.

  • Who are Excelligence Learning’s investors?

    Brentwood Associates has invested in Excelligence Learning.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »