Transport Corporation of India Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,691

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TCI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $8.10

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Transport Corporation of India General Information

Description

Transport Corp of India Ltd is an integrated logistics and supply chain solutions provider. The company's operating segment includes Freight, Supply Chain Solutions, Seaways, and Energy. It generates maximum revenue from the Freight Division segment. Geographically, it operates only in India.

Contact Information

Website
www.tcil.com
Formerly Known As
TCI Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 69, Institutional Area, Sector-32,
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122207
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transport Corporation of India Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.10 $8.12 $6.85 - $11.54 $628M 77.5M 133K $0.53

Transport Corporation of India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 734,922 625,789 301,936 246,746
Revenue 465,011 437,094 376,666 382,117
EBITDA 63,995 60,810 38,445 38,348
Net Income 41,339 38,870 19,776 20,037
Total Assets 245,511 240,943 236,746 223,193
Total Debt 13,882 12,690 40,504 55,960
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Transport Corporation of India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transport Corporation of India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transport Corporation of India Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Transport Corp of India Ltd is an integrated logistics and supply chain solutions provider. The company's operating segm
Logistics
Gurgaon, India
3,691 As of 2022
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000 00

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
000000000
Kolkata, India
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transport Corporation of India Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mahindra Logistics Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000 Corporation Kolkata, India 00
00000 000000000 Corporation Gurugram, India 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Transport Corporation of India Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashish Tiwari Group Chief Financial Officer
D.P. Agarwal Managing Director & Vice Chairman
Chander Agarwal Jr. Managing Director
Vineet Agarwal Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Transport Corporation of India Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0. 0000000 Transport Corporation of India Managing Director & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Transport Corporation of India’s complete board members history, request access »

Transport Corporation of India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transport Corporation of India Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transport Corporation of India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transport Corporation of India Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 05-Mar-2010 0000000000 00000 Logistics 000000 00
TCI-CONCOR Multimodal Solutions 06-May-2007 Joint Venture Logistics
To view Transport Corporation of India’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »