Ardena Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 225
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Ardena General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of early phase pharmaceuticals products. The company operates as a contract partner delivering pre-clinical and clinical drug development, manufacturing and bio-analysis services to clients internationally, as well as guides companies through the drug discovery and development process to help create effective and compliant drug products for clinical trials.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Health Engineering & Assurance, PharmaVize
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Kleimoer 4
  • 9030 Mariakerke
  • Belgium
+32 09 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardena Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardena‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardena Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harry Christiaens Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Filip Herck Chief Financial Officer
Lieven Van Vooren Chief Scientific Officer
Michiel Van Speybroeck Ph.D Head of Formulation at Ardena
To view Ardena’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ardena Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ardena Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardena‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardena Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 08-May-2018 0000000000 Drug Discovery 00000 00000000000 00.0
00000000000000 14-Mar-2018 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000000000 00.0
Analytical Biochemical Laboratory 21-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Ardena’s complete investments history, request access »

Ardena Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ChemConnection Pharmaceuticals Oss, Netherlands 2012
00000000 Drug Discovery Södertälje, Sweden 0000
0000000000 0000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Assen, Netherlands 0000
To view Ardena’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »