The RoomPlace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

The RoomPlace General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of discount furniture stores in the United Sates. As of 2005, the company operated fifteen stores in Chicago, offering a full line of furniture, bedding products, and home accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harlem Furniture
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 1000-46 Rohlwing Road
  • Lombard, IL 60148
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The RoomPlace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The RoomPlace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The RoomPlace Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Berman Owner & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The RoomPlace Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 The RoomPlace Owner & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

The RoomPlace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The RoomPlace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The RoomPlace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The RoomPlace Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Apt2B 03-Aug-2018 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000 0000
To view The RoomPlace’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The RoomPlace Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Apt2B Home Furnishings North Hollywood, CA 0000
To view The RoomPlace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The RoomPlace FAQs

  • When was The RoomPlace founded?

    The RoomPlace was founded in 1912.

  • Where is The RoomPlace headquartered?

    The RoomPlace is headquartered in Lombard, IL.

  • What is the size of The RoomPlace?

    The RoomPlace has 750 total employees.

  • What industry is The RoomPlace in?

    The RoomPlace’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is The RoomPlace a private or public company?

    The RoomPlace is a Private company.

  • What is The RoomPlace’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The RoomPlace is 000000.

  • Who are The RoomPlace’s investors?

    Bear Growth Capital Partners, CapitalSource, Mercantile Capital Partners, and Pouschine Cook Capital Management have invested in The RoomPlace.

  • When was The RoomPlace acquired?

    The RoomPlace was acquired on 11-Aug-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »