Market Town Taverns Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 159

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Market Town Taverns General Information

Description

Operator of pubs and bars based in Knaresborough, United Kingdom. The company offers a wide range of traditional and specialist beers, wine and food.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Three Horseshoes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Heron and Brearley
Corporate Office
  • 4a Mercury Court
  • Manse Lane
  • Knaresborough HG5 8LF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Market Town Taverns Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Market Town Taverns‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Market Town Taverns Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Clague Director
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Market Town Taverns Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Market Town Taverns Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Affinity Bar & Restaurants (Lady Ottoline, London) 26-Jan-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view Market Town Taverns’s complete investments history, request access »

Market Town Taverns FAQs

  • When was Market Town Taverns founded?

    Market Town Taverns was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Market Town Taverns?

    Ian Fozard is the founder of Market Town Taverns.

  • Where is Market Town Taverns headquartered?

    Market Town Taverns is headquartered in Knaresborough, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Market Town Taverns?

    Market Town Taverns has 159 total employees.

  • What industry is Market Town Taverns in?

    Market Town Taverns’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Market Town Taverns a private or public company?

    Market Town Taverns is a Private company.

  • What is Market Town Taverns’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Market Town Taverns is 000000.

  • When was Market Town Taverns acquired?

    Market Town Taverns was acquired on 31-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Market Town Taverns?

    Market Town Taverns was acquired by Heron and Brearley.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »