FrontierCo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

FrontierCo General Information

Description

Wholesaler and retailer of clothing, footwear and accessories intended to offer products from local and international brands to its customers. The company specializes in retail, wholesale, warehousing and ecommerce services, thereby enabling customers with iconic international and local fashion brands over its retail stores across South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The House of Busby
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 1 Saagmeul Street
  • George Industria
  • George, 6530
  • South Africa
+27 044 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FrontierCo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FrontierCo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FrontierCo Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernard Mostert Chief Executive Officer
Jaco Hugo Chief Financial Officer
Louis Rossam Chief Information Officer
Keith Brouze Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

FrontierCo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »