Acenden Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Acenden General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage and financial services based in Maidenhead, United Kingdom. The company provides mortgage analytics, arrears management, mortgage portfolio management and portfolio stress testing services through the use of innovation, operational experience and advanced analytics, there by enable clients to have better asset performance, risk management and business performance.

Contact Information

Website
www.acenden.com
Formerly Known As
Capstone Mortgage Services, Capstone Mortgage Services Limited, 3426th Single Member Shelf Trading Company Limited, Resetfan (Shared Services) Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Corporate Office
  • Ascot House
  • Maidenhead Office Park
  • Maidenhead SL6 3QQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acenden Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acenden‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acenden Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 000000 Acenden Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Kensington Mortgage Company Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Kensington Mortgage Company Chairman 000 0000
To view Acenden’s complete board members history, request access »

Acenden Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acenden Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Preferred Mortgages 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Brokerage
To view Acenden’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Acenden FAQs

  • When was Acenden founded?

    Acenden was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Acenden headquartered?

    Acenden is headquartered in Maidenhead, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Acenden?

    Acenden has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Acenden in?

    Acenden’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Acenden a private or public company?

    Acenden is a Private company.

  • What is Acenden’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acenden is 00000.

  • When was Acenden acquired?

    Acenden was acquired on 07-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Acenden?

    Acenden was acquired by Kensington Mortgage Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »