American Identity Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

American Identity General Information

Description

Retailer of corporate branded merchandise in the United States. The company specializes in the development, promotion, and extension of corporate and brand trademarks through logoed merchandise. It's proprietary lines of merchandise include shirts and jackets, headwear, and workwear. It serves various companies, as well as mid- and small-sized businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Identity Now, Swingster, Nat Nast
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7500 West 110th Street
  • Overland Park, KS 66210
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Identity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Identity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Identity Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Henry CEO & Vice Chairman
David Krumbholz President & COO
Rich Witaszak CFO
Mike Fraser VP, Sales
To view American Identity’s complete executive team members history, request access »

American Identity Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 American Identity CEO & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view American Identity’s complete board members history, request access »

American Identity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Identity Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Identity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Identity Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-00000000 01-May-1998 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
To view American Identity’s complete acquisitions history, request access »