Travelodge Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 10

Travelodge General Information

Description

Operator of a hotel chain headquartered in Thame, United Kingdom. The company's rooms feature king-sized beds fitted with spring pockets each and its walls are decorated using a color palette designed to lower the metabolism.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Travelrest Services, Travelrest Services Limited, Aeroclean Limited, Fernley Aeroclean Company Limited (The), Forte (U.K.) Limited, Trusthouse Forte (U.K.) Limited, Trusthouse Forte Airport Services Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Aylesbury Road
  • Thame OX9 3AT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01844 000000

Travelodge Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travelodge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travelodge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travelodge Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a hotel chain headquartered in Thame, United Kingdom. The company's rooms feature king-sized beds fitted wit
Hotels and Resorts
Thame, United Kingdom
10,500 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
000000 000 0000000
Luton, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000 000 0000000
Toronto, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Travelodge Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Premier Inn Hotels Corporate Backed or Acquired Luton, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 000 000000000000
0000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bad Salzuflen, Germany 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Travelodge Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Bonnar Chief Executive Officer
Joanna Boydell Chief Executive Officer
Claire Good Chief Operating Officer
James Hellewell Chief Technology Officer
Katherine Thomas General Counsel & Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Travelodge Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Travelodge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Travelodge Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travelodge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travelodge Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 0000 17-May-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000 000000 00 17-May-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000000 00000 19-May-2011 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
0 000000 0000 12-Apr-2009 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
60-room hotel in Chester 04-Mar-2008 Corporate 00.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »