Phandeeyar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Phandeeyar General Information

Description

Operator of an innovation lab intended to offer investment in local technology startups. The company's lab invests in local technology startups, trains new entrepreneurs and builds the pool of tech talent and as well as arranges technology education and training workshops, seminars, meet-ups, competition, and other such events, enabling civic and social entrepreneurs and independent media to use technology to increase their impact and run a co-working space.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Myanmar Innovation Greenhouse
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 628/636 Merchant Road
  • 10th Floor, Royal River View Condo, Between 29th and, 30th Street
  • Yangon
  • Myanmar
+95 01 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phandeeyar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 05-Jun-2016 $2M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 11-Dec-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 $400K $400K Completed Startup
To view Phandeeyar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Phandeeyar Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jes Kaliebe Petersen Chief Executive Officer
David Madden Founder, Chairman, President & Board Member
Patrick Romanet Director, Operations
Phil Morle Advisor
Ameya Upadhyay Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phandeeyar Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Nyunt Phandeeyar Board Member 000 0000
Chris Tun Self Board Member 000 0000
David Madden Phandeeyar Founder, Chairman, President & Board Member 000 0000
Htin Hlaing Self Board Member 000 0000
Nyantha Lin Phandeeyar Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Phandeeyar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phandeeyar Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Internews Network Other 000 0000 000000 0
Omidyar Network Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Open Society Foundation Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Schmidt Family Foundation Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Phandeeyar’s complete investors history, request access »

Phandeeyar Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 23-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Restaurants and Bars
000000000 07-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 000 0000000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Durables
000 000 00000000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Specialized Finance
One Sett 01-Feb-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Clothing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Phandeeyar Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 07-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Burma InnoTech 17-Mar-2017 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Completed
To view Phandeeyar’s complete exits history, request access »