Tilney Smith & Williamson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1835
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 10

Tilney Smith & Williamson General Information

Description

Provider of wealth and investment management services intended for corporations as well as individuals. The company offers a wide range of services including investment and tax advisory, retirement planning, accounting, estate planning as well as portfolio management, enabling clients to achieve their financial goals at different stages of life.

Contact Information

Website
www.tsandw.com
Formerly Known As
Tilney Group, Tilney Bestinvest Group, Violin Bidco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6 Chesterfield Gardens
  • London W1J 5BQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tilney Smith & Williamson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tilney Smith & Williamson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tilney Smith & Williamson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wealth and investment management services intended for corporations as well as individuals. The company offe
Other Financial Services
London, United Kingdom
3,000 As of 2021
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000 0

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000 0000000000
Southport, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 000000000 00000000
Canterbury, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tilney Smith & Williamson Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ludlow Wealth Management Group Formerly PE-Backed Southport, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Canterbury, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000000000-0000 Corporation
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Tilney Smith & Williamson Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen West Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Baddeley Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Mayank Prakash Group Chief Operating Officer
Alan Edwards Managing Director & Head of Investment Management, England
Jason Hollands Managing Director, Corporate Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tilney Smith & Williamson Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Tilney Smith & Williamson Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Permira Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Tilney Smith & Williamson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tilney Smith & Williamson Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tilney Smith & Williamson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tilney Smith & Williamson Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 09-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services
000 000000000 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
00000 & 00000 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 00.000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000 0000000 04-Jan-2019 0000000000 Asset Management 00000 000
Index Wealth Management (Sutton Coldfield) 21-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tilney Smith & Williamson Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Investment Quorum Asset Management London, United Kingdom 2000
000 000000000 0000 Other Financial Services Guildford, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000 000 Other Financial Services Cramlington, United Kingdom 0000
00000 & 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Tilney Smith & Williamson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »