Bestinvest Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 155
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 10

Bestinvest General Information

Description

Provider of investment advisory services. The company provides financial planning and investment and wealth management services, as well as online investor services for ISAs, self-invested personal pensions, funds and shares.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bestinvest Brokers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Brokerage
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6 Chesterfield Gardens
  • Mayfair
  • London W1J 5BQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bestinvest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bestinvest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bestinvest Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of investment advisory services. The company provides financial planning and investment and wealth management s
Asset Management
London, United Kingdom
155 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 0000000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bestinvest Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Bristol, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Bestinvest Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rebecca Doble Financial Planner
Donald Reid Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Woodhouse Chief Executive Officer
Richard Dawes Managing Director
Martin King Managing Director, Investment Management
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bestinvest Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member and Head of Investment Management, England 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Permira Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member and Chief Commercial Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Bestinvest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bestinvest Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bestinvest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bestinvest Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 09-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services
00000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 00000 Asset Management 00000 000
000000000 000 03-May-2016 0000000000 000.00 Asset Management 00000 000
0000 000000 & 26-Aug-2015 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 000
Tilney Smith & Williamson 05-Aug-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bestinvest Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Webb Holton & Associates Life and Health Insurance Birmingham, United Kingdom 1980
000000 00000 & 000 Other Financial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bestinvest’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bestinvest Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Lovat Insurance Brokers 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Bestinvest’s complete exits history, request access »