Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Towry

Towry
1964 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
8 FINANCING ROUNDS
7 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of wealth management services intended to create personal financial plan. The company's wealth management platform offers wealth advice and investment management services to private individuals, families, and trustees enabling financial enthusiasts to take better decision and accordingly plan their financials.

Website
Formerly Known As
John Scott & Partners, Towry Law Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Brokerage
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Towry House, Western Road
  • Bracknell RG12 1TL
  • England, United Kingdom

Towry Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Towry‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Towry Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Astute Wealth Management Corporate Backed or Acquired Preston, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Southport, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000000000-0000 Corporation
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Towry Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000 09-Jun-2014 0000000000 Holding Companies 000000 00000
0000000 000000000 05-Sep-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000
0000000 000000000 28-Mar-2013 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000
0000000 00 07-Jan-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 00000
Analysis (NI) 13-Dec-2007 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Towry Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00) 13-Dec-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Towry Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Towry Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Towry‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Towry Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Devey Chief Executive Officer
Tom Leonard Senior Client Partner
Gareth Lewis Chief Investment Officer
Robert Dawkins Ph.D Chief Investment Officer
Paul Wright Director, Finance

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Towry Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Towry Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »