Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Honeywell

Honeywell
1906 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
HON STOCK SYMBOL
92 INVESTMENTS
$166.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Honeywell traces its roots to inventor Albert Butz's company, the Butz-Thermo Electric Regulator Company in 1885, which produced a predecessor to the modern thermostat. From its origins developing climate control technology, which still operates today, Honeywell has emerged as a sprawling conglomerate with operations that span the globe. Today, Honeywell operates through four business segments--Aerospace, Building Technologies, Performance Materials and Technologies, and Safety and Productivity Solutions--increasingly transforming itself into a software-industrial company serving diverse end markets like the U.S. defense, e-commerce, and oil & gas industries.

Formerly Known As
Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4D5
  • 115 Tabor Road
  • Morris Plains, NJ 07950
  • United States

+1 (480) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Honeywell’s full profile, request a free trial.

Honeywell Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$123.48 - $174.34 $121B $166.44 $9.13 2.88M 728M

Honeywell Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 121,241,539 105,039,891 124,177,447 95,330,148
Revenue 40,294,000 41,802,000 40,534,000 39,302,000
EBITDA 8,643,000 8,753,000 8,230,000 7,714,000
Net Income 6,742,000 6,765,000 1,545,000 4,812,000
Total Assets 58,560,000 57,773,000 59,470,000 54,146,000
Total Debt 16,112,000 16,214,000 17,882,000 15,775,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Honeywell Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Honeywell‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Honeywell Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Emerson Corporation Saint Louis, MO 00000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 000000 00000000000
00000 00000000000 Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 00000 00000000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Waukesha, WI 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 Corporation Augsburg, Germany 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Honeywell Investments & Acquisitions (92)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000
0000 00000000000 0 17-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000 Logistics 0000 0000000
00000 0000000 30-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000 000000
0000000 0000000000 28-Aug-2017 0000000000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
NextNine 01-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Honeywell Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 19-Dec-2012 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 00000000 23-Feb-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000 00000000 11-Sep-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000000 00000000 14-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
Operative(Acquired) 29-Dec-2005 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Honeywell Subsidiaries (33)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Honeywell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2017
000000000 Other Information Technology Mannheim, Germany 0000
0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Pfaeffikon, Switzerland 0000
000000 Other Commercial Services Paris, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Honeywell Executive Team (92)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Michel President and Chief Executive Officer, Home and Building Technologies
Tim Mahoney President & Chief Executive Officer, Aerospace
Vimal Kapur President & Chief Executive Officer, Building Technologies
Rajeev Gautam President & Chief Executive Officer, Performance Materials and Technologies
Darius Adamczyk Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

38 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 92 executives. Get the full list »

Honeywell Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 00.0 Honeywell Board of Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Honeywell Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Honeywell Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000 Honeywell Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 Honeywell Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »