Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Emerson

Emerson
1890 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
85K-90K EMPLOYEES
EMR STOCK SYMBOL
99 INVESTMENTS
$77.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Emerson Electric Co is a multi-industrial conglomerate that operates under two business platforms: Automation Solutions and Commercial and Residential Solutions. The latter is further subdivided into two operating segments: climate technologies, which sells HVAC and refrigeration products and services, as well as tools and home products, which sells tools and compressors, among other products and services. Commercial and residential solutions boasts several household brands, including Copeland, InSinkErator, and RIDGID. Automation solutions is most known for its process manufacturing solutions, which consists of measurement instrumentation, as well as valves and actuators, among other products and services. About half of the firm's geographic sales take place in the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Emerson Electric Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 8000 West Florissant Avenue
  • Post Office Box 4100
  • Saint Louis, MO 63136
  • United States

+1 (314) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emerson’s full profile, request a free trial.

Emerson Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$55.98 - $78.38 $47.5B $77.87 $3.74 2.69M 611M

Emerson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 45,784,684 45,784,684 50,751,892 42,294,833
Revenue 18,372,000 18,372,000 17,408,000 15,264,000
EBITDA 3,855,000 3,855,000 3,584,000 3,136,000
Net Income 2,306,000 2,306,000 2,203,000 1,518,000
Total Assets 20,497,000 20,497,000 20,390,000 19,589,000
Total Debt 5,721,000 5,721,000 4,760,000 4,656,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Emerson Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rockwell Automation Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00000 000000&0
000 Corporation White Plains, NY 00000 00000000
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Santa Rosa, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Emerson Investments & Acquisitions (99)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 30-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 0000000000
000000 000 0000000 30-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000 (00000000 000 08-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Database Software 000 0000000000
0000000000000 0000 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
Integration Objectives (KnowledgeNet Software) 04-Apr-2019 Corporate Asset Purchase Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Emerson Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 21-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 06-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000 000000 28-Sep-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 20-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
Viewsonics 18-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Emerson Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Permasense Other Commercial Services Horsham, United Kingdom 2008
0000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Berkeley, CA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Calgary, Canada 0000
000 0000000000 000 Other Information Technology Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
00000 00000 000000 Application Software Jupiter, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Emerson Executive Team (69)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Farr Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mark Dunson President, Retail Solutions & Group Vice President, Electronics & Solutions
Tim Ferry Group President - Tools & Home Products
Edward Monser President
Lal Karsanbhai President

20 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 69 executives. Get the full list »

Emerson Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Emerson Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00.0 Emerson Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Emerson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Emerson Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »