Magellan Navigation

Magellan Navigation Overview

Founded 1986
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 635
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 4

Magellan Navigation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of global positioning systems (GPS). The company develops and manufactures global positioning systems (GPS) for cars, outdoor actives and sports such as running and cycling.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Magellan Corporation, Magellan Systems Corporation, Thales Navigation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 471 El Camino Real
  • Santa Clara, CA 95050
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magellan Navigation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magellan Navigation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magellan Navigation Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
000000 Corporation Olathe, KS 00000 00000 00000000 00000

Magellan Navigation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Chuang President
Hubert Canuet VP & General Manager, OEM Business Unit
Howard Leyda Senior Director, Worldwide Marketing

2 Former Executives

Magellan Navigation Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

Magellan Navigation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magellan Navigation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial