Trine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.73M

  • Investors
  • 14

Trine General Information

Description

Operator of a crowdfunding platform intended to invest sustainably by channeling finance to off-grid solar companies in emerging markets. The company's platform includes funding solar energy projects to eradicate energy deficiencies across underdeveloped countries, enabling people to invest in solar energy in growing markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.trine.com
Formerly Known As
Triple Impact Scandinavia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Energy
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • Södra Hamngatan 23
  • 411 14 Gothenburg
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jun-2017 $6.73M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 04-Jun-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
To view Trine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trine Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Manaberi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Christian Genne Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Head of Engineering
Christoffer Falsen Co-Founder & Head of Strategic Projects
Tristan Morgan Head of Finance and Compliance
Palle Stenberg Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trine Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl Fhager Self President & Chairman 000 0000
Charlotte Boij Self Chairman 000 0000
Magnus Brandberg Gullspång Invest Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Trine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trine Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Reicher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gullspång Invest Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hargay Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sorosh Tavakoli Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thunell Lars Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Trine Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Solarise Africa 24-Nov-2022 0000 - 000 000.00 Specialized Finance
Solarise Africa 01-Sep-2021 Debt - General 000 Specialized Finance
To view Trine’s complete investments history, request access »

Trine FAQs

  • When was Trine founded?

    Trine was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Trine?

    Sam Manaberi, Andreas Lehner, Christian Genne, and Christoffer Falsen are the founders of Trine.

  • Who is the CEO of Trine?

    Sam Manaberi is the CEO of Trine.

  • Where is Trine headquartered?

    Trine is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Trine?

    Trine has 27 total employees.

  • What industry is Trine in?

    Trine’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Trine a private or public company?

    Trine is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Trine?

    The current valuation of Trine is 000.00.

  • What is Trine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trine is 00000.

  • How much funding has Trine raised over time?

    Trine has raised $7.98M.

  • Who are Trine’s investors?

    Andrew Reicher, Gullspång Invest, Hargay, Sorosh Tavakoli, and Thunell Lars are 5 of 14 investors who have invested in Trine.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »