Rosalind (Biotechnology) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Rosalind (Biotechnology) General Information

Description

Developer of genomics data management platform designed to analyze and store genomic datasets. The company's platform helps in the analysis, interpretation, storage, and data management of genomic information, enabling researchers and doctors to turn genetic data into actionable insights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OnRamp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 8996 Miramar Road
  • Suite 308
  • San Diego, CA 92126
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 01-Oct-2018 $2.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Sep-2016 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 11-Jan-2016 $300K $300K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rosalind (Biotechnology)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Rosalind (Biotechnology)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of genomics data management platform designed to analyze and store genomic datasets. The company's platform he
Biotechnology
San Diego, CA
35 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eagle Genomics Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bangalore, India 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Rijswijk, Netherlands 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Patents

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10331848-B2 Method for managing complex genomic data workflows Active 31-Jan-2017
US-20180218114-A1 Method for managing complex genomic data workflows Granted 31-Jan-2017
US-20210210215-A1 Method for systems of notebooks of genomic data networks Pending 31-Jan-2017 0000000000
US-20190287655-A1 Method for managing complex genomic data workflows Abandoned 31-Jan-2017 G06F16/162

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Wesselman Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Jeremy Davis-Turak Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Walt Segl Chief Revenue Officer
Jean Lozach Chief Science Officer
Angel Stanz Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Creager Ph.D Rosalind (Biotechnology) Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Wesselman Rosalind (Biotechnology) Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
To view Rosalind (Biotechnology)’s complete board members history, request access »

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rosalind (Biotechnology) Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Pasadena Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wavemaker Three-Sixty Health Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LH Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tech Coast Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rosalind (Biotechnology)’s complete investors history, request access »