Boomalang Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Boomalang General Information

Description

Developer of an online language exchange platform designed to help learn various languages. The company's platform leverages technology to help people of different languages and cultures connect with the support of video chats based on their interests and also offers a language learning experience, enabling customers to improve their conversational skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GlobeSpeak
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Corporate Office
  • 41 Peabody Street
  • Nashville, TN 37210
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boomalang Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 13-May-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $200K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Aug-2014 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Boomalang’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boomalang Patents

Boomalang Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160140244-A1 Systems and methods for connecting native language speakers and second language learners across a network Inactive 20-Aug-2014 0

Boomalang Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Gerding Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boomalang Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boomalang FAQs

  • When was Boomalang founded?

    Boomalang was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Boomalang?

    Chris Gerding and Leiya Hasan are the founders of Boomalang.

  • Who is the CEO of Boomalang?

    Chris Gerding is the CEO of Boomalang.

  • Where is Boomalang headquartered?

    Boomalang is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of Boomalang?

    Boomalang has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Boomalang in?

    Boomalang’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Boomalang a private or public company?

    Boomalang is a Private company.

  • What is Boomalang’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boomalang is 00000.

  • How much funding has Boomalang raised over time?

    Boomalang has raised $200K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »