Titan Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,550
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TITAN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $20.44
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Titan Company General Information

Description

Titan Co Ltd operates in the watch manufacturing industry. It is engaged in various business segments such as Watches, Jewellery, Eyewear, Corporate and other accessories in India and internationally under the brand Fastrack, Tanishq, Titan eye plus, Xylys, Sonata, Skinn, and others. Group operates more than 1200 stores with approximately 1.7 million square feet of retail space. the company generates maximum revenue from Jewellery segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Titan Industries Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 132/133, Divyashree Technopolis
  • Off Old Airport Road
  • Bengaluru, Yemalur 560037
  • India
+91 080666 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Titan Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.44 $20.81 $9.25 - $22.10 $18.1B 888M 2.64M $0.11

Titan Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 14,815,348 11,590,327 14,761,570 12,845,674
Revenue 2,401,170 2,952,193 2,817,968 2,498,112
EBITDA 200,900 354,304 295,543 255,914
Net Income 95,650 211,313 200,614 175,286
Total Assets 1,867,728 1,796,578 1,686,879 1,462,919
Total Debt 471,589 472,156 344,565 259,739
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Titan Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Titan Co Ltd operates in the watch manufacturing industry. It is engaged in various business segments such as Watches, J
Accessories
Bengaluru, India
7,550 As of 2020

000000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000 00000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000

00000 00

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000 000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Titan Company Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rajesh Exports Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
00 00000000 Corporation New Delhi, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000 00000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view Titan Company’s complete competitors history, request access »

Titan Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Titan Company Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000000) 21-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Electronics (B2C)
0000 (00000000000) 07-Nov-2017 000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C)
000000000.000 15-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Luxury Goods
000000000.000 13-Feb-2015 000000000 0000 Luxury Goods
Favre-Leuba 16-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Accessories
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Titan Company Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CaratLane.com Luxury Goods Chennai, India 2008
00000-00000 Accessories Solothurn, Switzerland
To view Titan Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »