Zepto (Surgical Devices) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M

  • Investors
  • 6

Zepto (Surgical Devices) General Information

Description

Developer of a surgical device designed to advance the safety and precision of cataract surgery outcomes. The company's device is a disposable instrument that provides quick, consistent and high quality automated capsulotomies that can be personalized for the patient's individual visual axis in routine, challenging, and premium cases of cataract surgery, enabling doctors to automate the anterior capsulotomy by reducing risk, increase edge strength and improve precision in cataract procedures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mynosys Cellular Devices
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 1939 Palomar Oaks Way
  • Suite A
  • Carlsbad, CA 92011
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zepto (Surgical Devices) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 09-Oct-2019 $25M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Oct-2017 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Aug-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Feb-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-2016 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Sep-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Sep-2014 $1.6M $1.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $2.04M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zepto (Surgical Devices)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zepto (Surgical Devices) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 245,943 $0.000010 $0.22 $2.77 $2.77 1x $2.77 1.08%
Seed 1,147,483 $0.000010 $0.12 $1.45 $1.45 1x $1.45 5.04%
To view Zepto (Surgical Devices)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zepto (Surgical Devices) Patents

Zepto (Surgical Devices) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220079810-A1 Suction cup design for capsulotomy device Pending 14-Sep-2020 00000000000
US-20220031510-A1 Ring design for capsulotomy device Pending 31-Jul-2020 00000000000 0
US-20210000497-A1 Microsurgical instruments for concave topologies Pending 03-Jul-2019 0000000000000 0
US-20190231593-A1 Hydrodissection and posterior capsule opacification prevention during capsulotomy procedure Pending 31-Jan-2018 00000000000 0
JP-2014184332-A Ophthalmic surgical device for accessing tissue and for performing capsulotomy Active 25-Jun-2014
To view Zepto (Surgical Devices)’s complete patent history, request access »

Zepto (Surgical Devices) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Thornhill President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Louis Bunn Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Keller Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Todd Pinkney Chief Commercial Officer
David Sretavan Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zepto (Surgical Devices) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
David Sretavan Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Gilbert Kliman MD Self Board Member 000 0000
James Mazzo Self Board Member 000 0000
Nick Pliam Ph.D Decheng Capital Board Member 000 0000
Robert Thornhill Zepto (Surgical Devices) President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Zepto (Surgical Devices) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Decheng Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Eye Institute Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
QB3 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Visionary Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »