Composite Technologies of America Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Composite Technologies of America General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pultruded linear feet of products for residential windows and door manufacturers. The company's products include window and door frames, sills, and astragals; walk-in door frames, window frames, base rails, shelving, and reach-in and display doors; and lighting fixtures, advertising panels and duct work, and flooring for trailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OMEGA Pultrusions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Acquirer
Andersen Windows
Corporate Office
  • 1331 South Chilicothe Road
  • Aurora, OH 44202
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Composite Technologies of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Composite Technologies of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Composite Technologies of America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Composite Technologies of America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Composite Technologies of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Composite Technologies of America FAQs

  • When was Composite Technologies of America founded?

    Composite Technologies of America was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Composite Technologies of America headquartered?

    Composite Technologies of America is headquartered in Aurora, OH.

  • What is the size of Composite Technologies of America?

    Composite Technologies of America has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Composite Technologies of America in?

    Composite Technologies of America’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Composite Technologies of America a private or public company?

    Composite Technologies of America is a Private company.

  • What is Composite Technologies of America’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Composite Technologies of America is 000000.

  • Who are Composite Technologies of America’s investors?

    Laud Collier Capital and Resilience Capital Partners have invested in Composite Technologies of America.

  • When was Composite Technologies of America acquired?

    Composite Technologies of America was acquired on 23-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Composite Technologies of America?

    Composite Technologies of America was acquired by Andersen Windows.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »