Dymag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

Dymag General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon fiber wheels intended for the motorsport industry. The company offers a range of carbon, magnesium and alloy wheels for motorcycle racing and road use, with its design and technical performance expertise, thereby enabling cars with faster acceleration, sharper braking, as well as road handling without compromising safety.

Contact Information

Website
www.dymag.com
Formerly Known As
CSA Performance Wheels
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Bumpers Farm Industrial Estate
  • Unit A and B Brunel Park, Vincients Road
  • Chippenham SN14 6NQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01249 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dymag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dymag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dymag Patents

Dymag Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202110639-D0 Rim for a wheel Active 23-Jul-2021 00000000
GB-2609229-A Rim for a wheel Active 23-Jul-2021 00000000 0
GB-2609229-B Rim for a wheel Active 23-Jul-2021 00000000 0
AU-2021456836-A1 Rim for a wheel Pending 23-Jul-2021 00000000
US-10723172-B2 Rim for a wheel Active 14-Jun-2016 B60B5/02 00
To view Dymag’s complete patent history, request access »

Dymag Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Lange Chief Executive Officer & Director
Martyn Bond Finance Director
Mike Wilson Chief Engineer
Christopher Shelley Co-Founder & Chairman
Max Boxstrom Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dymag Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Dymag Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000 00.0 Boundary Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Puma Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Dymag Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Dymag Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dymag Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dymag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dymag FAQs

  • When was Dymag founded?

    Dymag was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the founder of Dymag?

    Christopher Shelley, Max Boxstrom, and Phil FitzGerald are the founders of Dymag.

  • Who is the CEO of Dymag?

    Thomas Lange is the CEO of Dymag.

  • Where is Dymag headquartered?

    Dymag is headquartered in Chippenham, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Dymag?

    Dymag has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is Dymag in?

    Dymag’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Dymag a private or public company?

    Dymag is a Private company.

  • What is Dymag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dymag is 00000.

  • Who are Dymag’s investors?

    Advanced Manufacturing Supply Chain Initiative, Boundary Capital Partners, Crispian Besley, Phil FitzGerald, and Reyker Nominees are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Dymag.

  • When was Dymag acquired?

    Dymag was acquired on 27-Sep-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »