Kuwait Airways Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,915

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Kuwait Airways General Information

Description

Provider of airline services. The company operates scheduled international flights throughout the Middle East, to the Indian subcontinent, Europe, Southeast Asia and North America, from its main base at Kuwait International Airport.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kuwait National Airways
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 394
  • Safat, 13004
  • Kuwait
+965 2434 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kuwait Airways Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kuwait Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kuwait Airways Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of airline services. The company operates scheduled international flights throughout the Middle East, to the In
Air
Safat, Kuwait
6,915 As of 2021
00000000000

000 00

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
000
Bangkok, Thailand
00000
0000000000.

0000 0

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000
Jakarta, Indonesia
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kuwait Airways Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nok Airlines Corporation Bangkok, Thailand 00000 0000000000.
Lion Air Private Debt Financed Jakarta, Indonesia 00000 000.00 00000000
InterGlobe Aviation Corporation Gurgaon, India 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
SaudiGulf Airlines Corporation Dammam, Saudi Arabia
Tata SIA Airlines Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Kuwait Airways Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kamil Al-Awadhi Deputy Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kuwait Airways Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Kuwait Airways’s complete board members history, request access »

Kuwait Airways Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kuwait Airways Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kuwait Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kuwait Airways FAQs

  • When was Kuwait Airways founded?

    Kuwait Airways was founded in 1953.

  • Who is the CEO of Kuwait Airways?

    Kamil Al-Awadhi is the CEO of Kuwait Airways.

  • Where is Kuwait Airways headquartered?

    Kuwait Airways is headquartered in Safat, Kuwait.

  • What is the size of Kuwait Airways?

    Kuwait Airways has 6,915 total employees.

  • What industry is Kuwait Airways in?

    Kuwait Airways’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Kuwait Airways a private or public company?

    Kuwait Airways is a Private company.

  • What is Kuwait Airways’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kuwait Airways is 000000.

  • Who are Kuwait Airways’s investors?

    Government of Kuwait and Jazeera Airways have invested in Kuwait Airways.

  • Who are Kuwait Airways’s competitors?

    Nok Airlines, Lion Air, InterGlobe Aviation, SaudiGulf Airlines, and Tata SIA Airlines are some of the 20 competitors of Kuwait Airways.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »