Percolata Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 29

Percolata General Information

Description

Provider of a staff scheduling system designed to help retailers to predict in-store customer traffic. The company's system provides predictive analytics to accurately forecast sales and foot traffic at each store hourly so that organizations can optimize staffing and delivery levels at times when customers need help, enabling organizations to make smart marketing and operations decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eye Stalks, Bay Sensors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 3790 El Camino Real
  • Suite 2012
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Percolata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 24-May-2022 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 26-May-2017 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2016 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 15-Mar-2016 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Feb-2016 $25K $25K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 14-Oct-2013 Completed Startup
To view Percolata’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Percolata Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 2,654,678 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.87 $0.87 1x $0.87 11.77%
Seed-1 4,397,811 $0.001000 $0.03 $0.53 $0.53 1x $0.53 19.5%
To view Percolata’s complete cap table history, request access »

Percolata Patents

Percolata Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160342929-A1 Method for determining staffing needs based in part on sensor inputs Inactive 22-May-2015 0000000000000 00
US-20140365644-A1 Internet traffic analytics for non-internet traffic Inactive 09-May-2013 00000000000 00
US-20130208112-A1 Method and apparatus for visual monitoring Active 27-Dec-2011 000000000 00
EP-2798519-A2 Method and apparatus for visual monitoring Inactive 27-Dec-2011 000000000
US-9615063-B2 Method and apparatus for visual monitoring Active 27-Dec-2011 H04N7/18 00
To view Percolata’s complete patent history, request access »

Percolata Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Tanaka Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Min Kim Chief of Staff and Chief Operating Officer
Chengpeng Chen Co-Founder & Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Percolata Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Weigend Self Board Member 000 0000
Greg Tanaka Percolata Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Jin Park Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Percolata’s complete board members history, request access »

Percolata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Percolata Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
7BC Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comet Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EJENTO Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Hammerbacher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Persol Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

Percolata FAQs

  • When was Percolata founded?

    Percolata was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Percolata?

    Greg Tanaka and Chengpeng Chen are the founders of Percolata.

  • Who is the CEO of Percolata?

    Greg Tanaka is the CEO of Percolata.

  • Where is Percolata headquartered?

    Percolata is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is the size of Percolata?

    Percolata has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Percolata in?

    Percolata’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Percolata a private or public company?

    Percolata is a Private company.

  • What is Percolata’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Percolata is 00000.

  • How much funding has Percolata raised over time?

    Percolata has raised $9.4M.

  • Who are Percolata’s investors?

    7BC Venture Capital, Comet Labs, EJENTO, Jeff Hammerbacher, and Persol Venture Partners are 5 of 29 investors who have invested in Percolata.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »