Ekitan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 128

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 3646

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $2.55
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Ekitan General Information

Description

Ekitan & Co Ltd is engaged in providing information services using the Internet in Japan. It offers information on railway, bus, and airplane timings and fares; transfer guide services; and member promotion services in the areas of movies, karaoke, travel, accommodation, amusement park, and fitness. The company also provides application service provider services for corporate customers; and advertising services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eki Co., Ltd., Ekimae Exploration Club Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • JPR Kojimachi Building, 5-4 Kojimachi
  • Chiyoda-Ku
  • Tokyo, 102-0083
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ekitan Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.55 $2.44 $2.18 - $3.79 $12.4M 4.84M 12.9K -$1.04

Ekitan Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 3,994 7,476 2,658 3,708
Revenue 27,595 23,682 25,735 18,368
EBITDA 2,325 2,859 2,530
Net Income (5,022) 664 714 1,172
Total Assets 18,986 23,663 29,017 29,735
Total Debt 2,383 750 819 918
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ekitan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ekitan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ekitan Patents

Ekitan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023075772-A Information processing device, information processing method and information processing program Pending 19-Nov-2021
JP-2022108942-A Get-on train estimation device, get-on train estimation method, and information processing program for the same Pending 14-Jan-2021
JP-2020177410-A Application form creation support device and application form creation support program Pending 17-Apr-2019
JP-2017191494-A Transportation expense application processing device and transportation expense application processing program Active 14-Apr-2016 0
JP-2016125979-A Itinerary retrieval system and itinerary retrieval program Active 08-Jan-2015 0
To view Ekitan’s complete patent history, request access »

Ekitan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naoyuki Kaneda President, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Katsuya Kojima Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ekitan Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Ekitan Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ekitan’s complete board members history, request access »

Ekitan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ekitan Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ekitan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ekitan ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Software & Services

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Internet Software and Services

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Ekitan’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »