Foundation Consumer Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Foundation Consumer Brands General Information

Description

Operator of an over-the-counter (OTC) pharmaceutical platform intended for investing in health and wellness brands. The company develops and markets OTC products such as emergency contraceptives, snoring relief, asthma relief, cold sore relief and nasal decongestants, thereby helping people make healthy choices in the portfolio of differentiated products and improving their lives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foundation Consumer Healthcare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1190 Omega Drive
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15205
  • United States

Foundation Consumer Brands Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foundation Consumer Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foundation Consumer Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foundation Consumer Brands Patents

Foundation Consumer Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2026723-A2 Nasal respiratory devices Active 23-May-2006 000000000 0
EP-2026723-A4 Nasal respiratory devices Active 23-May-2006 000000000 0
EP-2026723-B1 Nasal respiratory devices Inactive 23-May-2006 000000000 0
US-20200205837-A1 Passive nasal peep devices Inactive 08-Dec-2004 A61B5/0871

Foundation Consumer Brands Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Gregory Bradley President & Chief Executive Officer
May Petracco Chief Financial Officer
Steve Howard Chief Marketing Officer
To view Foundation Consumer Brands’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Foundation Consumer Brands Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Kelso & Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Juggernaut Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Kelso & Company Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Kelso & Company Board Member 000 0000
To view Foundation Consumer Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Foundation Consumer Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foundation Consumer Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foundation Consumer Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foundation Consumer Brands Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
GSK Consumer Healthcare (Seven Brands) 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0
Teva Pharmaceutical (four brands) 02-Nov-2017 Buyout/LBO 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view Foundation Consumer Brands’s complete investments history, request access »

Foundation Consumer Brands FAQs

  • When was Foundation Consumer Brands founded?

    Foundation Consumer Brands was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the CEO of Foundation Consumer Brands?

    Gregory Bradley is the CEO of Foundation Consumer Brands.

  • Where is Foundation Consumer Brands headquartered?

    Foundation Consumer Brands is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What is the size of Foundation Consumer Brands?

    Foundation Consumer Brands has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Foundation Consumer Brands in?

    Foundation Consumer Brands’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Foundation Consumer Brands a private or public company?

    Foundation Consumer Brands is a Private company.

  • What is Foundation Consumer Brands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Foundation Consumer Brands is 000000.

  • How much funding has Foundation Consumer Brands raised over time?

    Foundation Consumer Brands has raised $100M.

  • Who are Foundation Consumer Brands’s investors?

    Juggernaut Capital Partners and Kelso & Company have invested in Foundation Consumer Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »